Privacy Statement

The privacy of everyone who uses this website and the confidentiality of any information shared or provided is completely respected and protected. This statement sets out how personal information is used.

All relevant legislation, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR are adhered to. All personal and identifiable data or information provided by you through using this website is used in accordance with this statement. 

This privacy policy may be updated and where it is, a new version will be posted on this page. Please do check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with it, but you may also be notified of any changes by email. The current version is the first iteration and was published on 23 November 2019.

Use and collection of personal information

What information is collected?

The following types of personal data may be collected, stored and used: 

  • Information about your visits to and use of this website such as browser information
  • Information about any communications between you and the group on or in relation to this website
  • Data you provide through the site such as a contact form or purchases you make

Information about website visits

Information about your computer and your visits to this website may be collected – this may include your geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. 

Who will see the data?

People who are part of our group who need your data in order to carry out the service being provided, such as responding to an enquiry or sending you an item you have purchased.

After collecting data from you that you have consented to be used, it may be transferred to other parts of our group, but this will only be where we have a legitimate reason or consent to do so. For example, if you ask to be added to our newsletter.

All of the service providers (such as the processing of contact forms) used on this website are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data and to use it only in compliance with data privacy laws and for specified and instructed purposes. Each service provider is also responsible for their use of your personal data, according to the rules they set in their own privacy policies.

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. The data you share and provide will be used to carry out the services that you request. You will only be contacted where there is a legitimate reason to do so or where you have provided consent: it will only be used for the purpose for which it is supplied.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, your information may be used to improve the browsing experience by personalising the website or to make other improvements to the website.

At any time you can change your mind or withdraw your consent about the way your personal data is used. If you wish to do this, please contact [email protected].

There may be circumstances where personal data needs to be disclosed without seeking the consent of the data subject. Where these circumstances occur, legal assistance will be employed where necessary, the request will be verified to ensure it is legitimate and only then would the data be disclosed. This is to the extent that there is a requirement by law to do so.

How long is information held for?

If there has been no meaningful contact with you for two years, your personal data will be deleted. 

At any time you may ask for your personal data to be deleted, and this will be done subject to any legal restrictions or the ability to do so. Any personal data that is deleted is logged anonymously, with details on what was removed and when this took place. 

How can you control your personal information?

At any time you can change your mind about any personal information you have provided in the past or think may be held. You can contact [email protected] and ask that your information is completely erased. 

Third-party websites

Credit or debit card information is not collected by the group. This is all processed through a payment provider called Stripe. You can see their privacy statement here. Any purchases or donations made through PayPal will also have payment details processed by PayPal (their privacy statement is here), not our organisation.

The website contains links to other websites. Where you visit one of these websites, please ensure you read their privacy policies as there is no responsibility on the group for any third party website you visit. 

Security

Reasonable precautions will be taken to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and therefore no guarantee can be given for the security of data sent over the internet.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following individual rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You can find out more about your rights on the ICO website. If you have any questions about these rights in relation to this website or our group please contact [email protected].

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act and the GDPR) that is kept about you. Any request can be emailed to [email protected].

The relevant data will be provided within 28 days, unless there is a legitimate reason as to why it needs to take longer.

If you believe that any information being held on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email [email protected] as soon as possible. Any information found to be incorrect will immediately be corrected.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint, you have the right to do this through the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Online contact form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email 

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF